Table 5

Characteristics of patients with prostate cancer reporting their care experience with cancer clinical nurse specialists (CNS)

Type of experienceCNS nameContacting CNSSpeaking to CNSUnderstanding CNS
Level of care experienceNot given*
(n=2600)
Excellent
(n=10 271) (72.0%)
Non-excellent
(n=3991) (28.0%)
Excellent
(n=14 279) (91.2%)
Non-excellent
(n=1370) (8.8%)
Excellent
(n=12 587) (90.8%)
Non-excellent
(n=1278) (9.2%)
Variablen%n%n%N%N%n%n%
Age group
 <4540.2170.2100.3290.210.1250.230.2
 45–5933312.8152914.971317.9218515.324517.9200215.923118.1
 60–74157260.5694667.6275269.0967767.892067.2859668.382564.6
 75–9969126.6177917.351612.9238816.720414.9196415.621917.1
χ2 and p valueχ2=217.4; p<0.001χ2=161.9; p<0.001χ2=188.6; p<0.001
Ethnicity
 White218283.9877085.4339285.012 19485.4114383.410 72385.2108484.8
 Non-white1184.53853.71664.25403.8715.24713.7725.6
 Unknown30011.5111610.943310.8154510.815611.4139311.11229.5
χ2 and p valueχ2=5.1; p=0.26χ2=10.6; p=0.03χ2=16.0; p<0.001
Area
 East Midlands35813.88998.83589.012558.814610.710868.613810.8
 East of England2529.7120011.751612.9168711.816412.0146911.716613.0
 London32412.58618.443811.012628.814610.711258.913710.7
 North East883.45855.71493.77565.3503.66545.2685.3
 North West34713.3203519.870617.7277719.425218.4243819.422417.5
 South East34013.1138913.562415.6198113.920114.7178814.216312.8
 South West35813.8146114.246811.7196213.713810.1173413.814011.0
 West Midlands30611.8104910.243410.9149710.515911.6131010.414711.5
 Yorkshire & Humber2278.77927.72987.511027.71148.39837.8957.4
χ2 and p valueχ2=234.4; p<0.001χ2=186.9; p<0.001χ2=176.5; p<0.001
IMD
 1—affluent66925.7264125.7104126.1369125.831923.3330226.225219.7
 266325.5259325.2106726.7363325.435425.8326425.930523.9
 350819.5213120.780120.1294420.626919.6256620.426420.7
 446017.7161315.762915.8224315.721916.0191115.225019.6
 5—deprived30011.5129312.645311.4176812.420915.3154412.320716.2
χ2 and p valueχ2=14.3; p<0.07χ2=20.7; p=0.008χ2=58.6; p<0.001
Route to diagnosis
ER1465.63483.41223.14603.2624.54093.2665.2
GP93135.8419840.9180445.2597741.960243.9529642.154142.3
Screening00.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Two-week referral72527.9411540.1141535.5557839.149235.9488438.845335.4
 Elective referral28811.19709.43649.113559.51158.411849.41098.5
 Unknown51019.66406.22867.29096.4997.28146.51098.5
χ2 and p valueχ2=608.9; p<0.001χ2=608.7; p<0.001χ2=566.6; p<0.001
Stage
 I31011.9155415.158114.6215215.119614.3184814.715512.1
 II2399.2163515.968217.1232616.319714.4207616.519515.3
 III1545.9127312.449512.4177712.415111.0157912.514311.2
 IV28110.8108510.640410.1144310.117712.9128610.216813.1
 Unknown161662.2472446.0182945.8658146.164947.4579846.161748.3
χ2 and p valueχ2=290.4; p<0.001χ2=298.4; p<0.001χ2=297.7; p<0.001
  • All χ2 tested for differences between three groups (excellent, non-excellent and not having CNS) across all variables in the table.

  • *Patients who were not given a CNS name were asked to not report their experience with the other three CNS questions (contacting CNS, speaking to CNS and understanding CNS).

  • ER, emergency room; GP, general practitioner; IMD, Indices of Multiple Deprivation.