Table 4

A comparison of average number of total programmed activities (PAs), average research PAs and percentage of consultants working LTFT, compared with other medical specialties (based on Royal College of Physicians of UK and Ireland (RCP) census data) 1 PA=approximately 4 hours worked (half a day)

SpecialtyMean no of total contracted PAsResearch PAs (average)Proportion working LTFT (2020 data)Proportion working LTFT (2004)
Palliative medicine8.890.3457%29%
Medical oncology10.291.3725%12%
Gastroenterology10.850.4415%6%
Respiratory medicine10.960.5817%6%
Neurology10.091.1423%8%
Cardiology11.240.4710%5%
Renal medicine11.100.6513%1%
General medicine9.442.3322%2%
  • LTFT, less than full time.