Table 3

Adverse events of grade ≥2 that occurred in >3% in either studied populations

Adverse eventsNEPA (n=60)Historical controls (APR) (n=62)
GradeGrade
0123401234
Alanine transaminase600000600200
Constipation3228000528200
Cough561300539000
Dyspepsia552300601100
Febrile neutropaenia600000570050
Infections580200620000
Mucositis—oral cavity21372004315310
Neutropaenia372122727014813
Pain571020620000
Rectal haemorrhage580200620000
Upper respiratory infection523320620000