Table 4

Weighted-κ and percentage agreement between patient and ICG and between patient and HCP by POS and POS-S item

POS ItemAgreement patient vs ICG Agreement patient vs HCP
Weighted-κPercentage agreementWeighted-κPercentage agreement
Pain0.57868.80.30847.4
Breathlessness0.353510.30748.3
Weakness0.13734.7−0.04422.8
Nausea0.44661.40.12243.4
Vomiting0.53777.80.09959.3
Appetite0.44556.90.12531.6
Constipation0.4543.40.21843.4
Mouth problems0.28852.30.08343.8
Drowsiness0.28944.90.08829.6
Immobility0.369510.26844.4
Anxious/worried0.167340.12531.4
Friends/family anxious/worried0.076400.20240.9
Standard of help to relatives0.05929.40.10531.7
Information given0.187500.03744.4
Standard of facilities0.21646.50.14742.6
Share feelings0.0535.4−0.03431.1
Depression0.06224.4−0.1218
Time spent by staff0.07233.3−0.02617.9
Feel good about self0.14923.40.06923.4
Time wasted on appointments0.17286.70.12478.4
Personal Issues0.36457.10.250
  • HCP, healthcare professional; ICG, informal caregiver; POS, palliative outcome scale; POS-symptoms, POS-S.

  • Weighted-κ scores; >0.8: perfect agreement, 0.61–0.8: substantial agreement, 0.41–0.6: moderate agreement, 0.21–0.4: fair agreement, 0–0.2: slight agreement, <0: no agreement.